Fluoro complex formation of the transactinide element, rutherfordium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21604009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAGAME Yuichiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 副センター長 (80354885)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超アクチノイド / ラザホージウム / フッ化物形成 / 相対論効果 / 量子ビーム / フッ化物形
Research Abstract
Fluoro complex formation of the transactinide element, rutherfordium(Rf), was investigated by an ion-exchange method based on one atom-at-a-time scale together with the homologues Zr and Hf and the tetravalent pseudo-homologue Th. From the order of the complex formation strength, it was found that the ionic radius of Rf^<4+> is in between those of Zr^<4+>/Hf^<4+> and Th^<4+>. The observed result suggested that relativistic effects strongly influences the fluoro complex formation of Rf.