| Project/Area Number |
21604010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TOBIYAMA Makoto 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60207595)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMI Kazuhito 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (10194292)
| Research Collaborator |
FOX John D SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, 教授
ALESSANDRO Drago Istituto Nazionale di Fisca Nucleare Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 加速器 / 計測工学 / ビーム制御 / フィードバック |
| Research Abstract |
Effect of the noise from the bunch feedback system has been studied using KEKB collider. Degradation of luminosity and vertical beam size was measured quantitatively with the artificially injected noise. The results have been compared with the beam-beam simulation and have shown good agreements. Low noise feedback detector with good bunch isolation has also developed and tested using DAFNE collider. No degradation of luminosity with the feedback system was shown.