Study of New Bunch Length Monitor Utilizing a Detection of Electromagnetic Fields in Millimeter-Wave Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21604011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SUWADA Tsuyoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (20236061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Masanori  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (90353367)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加速器 / バンチ長計測 / 量子ビーム / 粒子測定技術 / ミリ波・マイクロ波計測 / 電子・陽電子線形加速器 / マイケルソン干渉計 / ファブリーペロー干渉計 / ファブリーペロー共振器
Research Abstract
When a charged-particle beam passes through a gap of a vacuum pipe, an electromagnetic field of the beam is radiated into free space out of the vacuum pipe. The frequency spectrum of the radiation spreads over microwave to millimeter wave region depending on the bunch length of the beam. These radiation spectrum, intensity, and spatial distributions in free space have been numerically investigated in detail depending on the bunch length. Based on the systematic calculations, the fundamental parameters have been optimized in order to fabricate a prototype detector, which is based on a Fabry-Perot resonator type interferometer with a wide band(10-50 GHz) and high sensitivity. The detector was successfully calibrated and it could be confirmed to fully meet the bunch length measurement for a single-bunch electron beam delivered from the KEKB injector linac.