Development of Beam Diagnostic Apparatus for Energy Recovery Linac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21604012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAGA Kaiichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 講師 (00180795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Toshio  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (70044758)
TOBIYAMA Makoto  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60207595)
TAKAI Ryota  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (20533780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加速器 / 量子ビーム / ERL
Research Abstract
Energy Recovery Linac is the excellent type of accelerator, firstly for generating synchrotron radiation with very high quality and secondly for recovering the accelerated electron beams energy in order to reuse its energy for accelerating next electron beams. But it is necessary to know the beam parameters for recovering full energy. This research aims for developing the diagnostic apparatus of the electron beams.