Fabrication of nano-and micro-structured flexible transparent conductive films substituted for ITO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21605001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Masatsugu  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (10136525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Daisuke  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 特任助教 (60435625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YABU Hiroshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40396255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己組織化 / 構造・機能材料 / 電子・電気材料 / 透明電極
Research Abstract
In this research, we prepared ITO-free transparent conductive films for substitution of ITO to solve exhaustion problems of rare metals resources. We have previously reported that preparation of polymer network patterns by using self-organization process. By using this technique, we prepared gold line-and-space pattern structures by dewetting of gold nanoparticle dispersion. This gold line-and-space pattern structures shows great potentials for use as transparent conductive films. Visible wavelength transmittances of gold line-and-space pattern structures were ca. 80 %, conductivity was same as ITO transparent conductive films, and also we can prepare gold line-and-space pattern structures on flexible polymer substrates. As these results suggest this gold line-and-space pattern structures can be used as ITO-free transparent conductive films.