Synthesis of the high selective extractant reagents based on the macrocyclic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21605002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshihiko  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 講師 (00361238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Fumio  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (40156401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Manabu  秋田大学, ベンチャービジネスラボラトリー, 研究員 (90588477)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレアメタル回収精製 / 超分子 / 高選択性 / 液-液抽出 / リサイクル / レアメタル / 包接化学 / 溶媒抽出
Research Abstract
Thiacalix[n]arenes are composed of benzene rings, linked via sulfur bridges, which itself can make host-guest or supramolecular complexation with metal cations because sulfide groups has affinity for metal cations. In this Study, we synthesized new thiacalix[n]arene derivatives of high selective extraction ability for rare metals. In the results, some thiacalix[n]arene derivatives were synthesized of high selective extraction for rare metals. Recently, we succeeded the synthesis of new compound of selective extractant ability for platinum cation based on thiacalix[4]arene. We submitted some papers and apply for some patents including U.S. patents based on our results.