Construction of high-power biofuel cells replaced by fuel cells with platinum catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21605004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nobuhumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60313293)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオ燃料電池 / バイオデバイス / 酵素触媒 / 生物電気化学 / ナノ粒子 / タンパク質工学 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 電子移動
Research Abstract
We tried to construct high-power biofuel cells. The optimal orientation of enzymes on the electrode surface, three-dimensional immobilization of enzymes, and immobilization of plural enzymes on an electrode were investigated. We found the best treatment of the electrode for enzyme immobilization. Using a novel thermophilic alcohol dehydrogenase, a high current density was observed at 80℃more than 10 times at room temperature. An extremely high surface coverage of electrostatically active protein, 270 proteins in a fully packed monolayer, was obtained through use of the gold nanoparticle-modified electrode. We also found a novel alcohol dehydrogenase which can catalyze 4-electron oxidation of ethanol.