Development of catalytic polysilanylation using hydropolysilanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21605005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masato  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (20343163)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsケイ素 / 触媒 / ポリシラン / オリゴシラン / 合成 / ヒドロシラン / ルイス酸 / 付加反応 / 錯体触媒
Research Abstract
Reactions of alkynes and alkenes with hydropolysilanes, which have a consecutive silicon chain terminated with hydrogen, have proved to efficiently proceed in the presence of AlCl_3 or B(C_6F_5)_3 without losing the structural integrity of the silicon chain to afford adducts in high yields. These hydropolysilanes also react with alcohols in the presence of copper catalysts to furnish alkoxypolysilanes. Furthermore, rhodium complexes have proved to be efficient in catalytic formation of arylpolysiloxanes when aryl halides are reacted with hydropolysiloxane.