Molecular design and preparation of hybrid clay sheets in which organic functional molecules are intercalated between clay layers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21605006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Kazuhisa  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80114966)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsケイ素 / 環境中のラジカル捕獲 / 粘土膜 / ラジカル捕集粘土膜 / ラジカル捕獲 / 環境ナノ粒子 / 活性ラジカル種同定 / ソフトイオン化Mass / 安定ラジカル化学種 / 活性酸素ラジカル / 放射線の見える化 / 無機-有機複合粘土膜 / ラジカルスカベンジング / 安定ラジカル / 活性酸素種ラジカル / LDI-Mass分析 / 粘土 / ハイブリッド膜 / ラジカル同定
Research Abstract
By intercalating organic functional materials such as radical capturing reagents which enable to trap short-lived reactive radicals as stable adducts between the clay layers of Montmorillonites, new hybrid-clay sheets have been prepared. Thus prepared hybrid-sheets were used in order to capture the reactive radical species generated in vitro experiments or actual environments, and to quantify existing radicals in addition to the characterization of radical species. Applying this new analytical method, environmental analysis to monitor the amount of hazardous toxic radicals and to identify effectively may be successfully carried out.