Construction of highly crystallized organic/inorganic nanostructures and development as transparent conducting films for photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21605007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Takashi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (20225832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Susumu  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 非常勤研究員 (60324703)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太陽電池 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子 / ナノ材料 / 超薄膜 / 有機分子デバイス / インジウム / 酸化亜鉛 / 酸化チタン / ポルフィリン / フラーレン / 導電性材料 / 結晶工学 / 有機太陽電池
Research Abstract
Materials design and optimization of novel transparent conducting film for construction of ITO-free and highly efficient photovoltaic cells have been performed. Preparation of inorganic transparent conducting film made of Li-doped zinc oxide(ZnO) nanorod arrays, single molecular fixation of low-molecular organic dyes on the surface of the ZnO, and assembly and evaluation of hybrid organic photovoltaics in the combination with conducting polymer of poly(3-hexylthiophene)(P3HT) have been investigated. It was confirmed that the Li-doping resulted 1. 5 times improvement of power conversion efficiency(PCE) through the enhancement of the current density and the open circuit voltage. It was also found that introduction of the highly oriented single molecular layer brought doubled open circuit voltage and introduction of the dye with large molecular absorption coefficient in the near infrared region caused 4 times increment of the current density. Not only ZnO, but one-dimensional nanoassemblies composed of porphyrin/fullerene and P3HT or titanium oxide have also been designed and succeeded to form highly efficient carrier pass as compared with that of the dispersed state.