Development of Metal-Encapsulating Silicone Gel Catalysts
Project/Area Number |
21605009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Element strategy
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 合成化学 / 触媒 / 化学プロセス / 固定化触媒 / 環境対応 / 希少元素 / 触媒・化学プロセス |
Research Abstract |
In this work, we succeeded in immobilizing bipyridine and chiral bis(oxazoline) ligands bearing alkenyl moieties into the polysiloxane gels by hidrosilylation using polymethylhydrosiloxane and 1, 5-hexadiene. These ligand-encapsulating gels capture the Cu salts effectively to generate the catalytically active species in the gel. These metal-encapsulating silicone gels act as efficient recyclable catalysts for atom-transfer radical cyclization of alfa-halogenated acetoamides and asymmetric cyclopropanation of alkenes and diazoacetates without leaching of the metallic species.