Development of novel magnets made of ubiquitous elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21605010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKOSHI Yuko  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50290903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIHARA Sadafumi   (00405341)
YAMAGUCHI Hironori  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (70581023)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機磁性体 / 磁化率 / 結晶構造 / 磁気相互作用 / 高スピン / 分子性固体 / 強相関電子系 / 有機ラジカル / 磁気記録 / 物性実験 / 強創刊電子系 / 誘電体物性
Research Abstract
Recently, organic radicals made of ubiquitous elements have attracted much interest as next-generation magnetic materials because they are rich in variety and designability and are environmentally friendly materials. In this project, we have developed new organic radical species exhibiting strong magnetic interactions between neighboring molecules. We have also made precise magnetic measurements at low temperature and in magnetic fields and studied the relation between the molecular packing and the magnetic interactions. We have got new insight into the effect of the spin-density distribution on the magnetic interactions.