Lead-free ferroelectric materials using alkali metal doped K-series fiber single crystals
Project/Area Number |
21605012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Element strategy
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Hideo 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料部門, グループリーダー (50343843)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 強誘電体 / 無鉛強誘電体 / ファイバー単結晶 / 複数元素添加 / 希土類元素添加 / 方位制御 / インピーダンス / 誘電率 / 低温・高温 |
Research Abstract |
Alkali metal(Na, Rb or Cs) doped KNbO_3 single crystals are grown using an original pulling down method in order to improve their composition change during a crystal growth. The composition change is improved by means of co-doping of small ionic size Na and large ionic size Rb or Cs into KNbO_3.Size of single crystals was 1-2 mm in diameter and 10-20 mm in length. Starting materials of RbCO_3 and CsCO_3 were easy to absorb moisture. When high purity carbonates were used,(KB)_4Nb_6O_17(B : Na, Rb or Cs) crystal part was formed on the crystal surface caused by absorbed moistures. For the crystal growth, better results were obtained when low purity carbonates were used. Impurity of low purity RbCO_3 and CsCO_3 was K and Na by EDX. Thus, a mish metal concept in rare earth elements is possible to apply in these systems. Their electric properties, such as the dielectric constant and the impedance, are changed depending on the doping ions, but almost the same values were obtained as well as KNbO_3.