Functionalization of Pd and Ni catalysts with nanoporous structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21605013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010-2011)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
HAKAMADA Masataka  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (30462849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAI Yutaka  産業技術総合研究所, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (20357338)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス・希少資源 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 希少資源 / 多孔質金属 / 脱合金化 / 表面拡散 / パラジウム / ニッケル / 触媒
Research Abstract
Nanoporous Pd and Ni were successfully fabricated by dealloying(selective dissolution from binary alloys). The diffusion of nobler metals at alloy/electrolyte interface plays an important role in the formation of nanoporous structure ; the difference in the standard electrode potential does not always allow the dissolution of less noble element(and subsequent nanoporosity evolution). Also, catalytic properties of synthesized nanoporous Pd and Ni were evaluated.