Creation of disaster safety education model based on harmony of natural science and social science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90290692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOSAKA Masato  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90281708)
MASUDA Satoru  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30231591)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords災害安全教育 / 地震 / 防災 / 安全教育
Research Abstract
A questionnaire survey was performed to clarify the needs of leading school teachers on disaster prevention in Miyagi prefecture. A new prototype model of disaster safety education for schoolchildren based on harmony of natural science and social science was created. A common platform of disaster prevention information was developed to support the implementation of the proposed education model