Effects of visceral sensitivity on brain processing of stress stimuli in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40431506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Motoyori  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70323003)
FUKUDO Shin  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内臓知覚過敏 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 小児腹痛 / 養育態度 / 注意制御 / 事象関連電位 / 聴覚誘発電位 / ストレス感受性 / 行動抑制 / 機能性腹痛 / 情動制御 / ストレス
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the brain processing of stress stimuli with functional abdominal pain features of children. Children aged seven and their mothers (200 pairs) participated. Brainstem auditory evoked potential (BAEP) were triggered by 75 dB click sounds. Event-related pontential (ERP) were recorded while children performed a modified Go/Nogo task. The N2 peak of ERP in the abdominal pain group had significantly shorter peak latency than control. The present ERP findings suggest the possibility that relevant viscerosensory information is rapidly conveyed to the stress-related brain network and is processed by the biased attention of children with functional abdominal pain.