Developing the experience based parenting support practice for helping parent and child work on their difficulties making use of a nursery as community resource.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMA Chikako  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60311148)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 体験型子育て支援 / 形成的フィールドワーク / 異年齢保育 / 発達 / 社会文化的営み / 子育て支援 / 異年齢 / 文化 / 保育 / 保育士
Research Abstract
This research developed the experience based parenting support practice in order to help parent and child work on their problems and difficulties, using the method of“formative field work(i. e., practice-creating-collaborative-fieldwork)"(Toma, 2004). This method interweaves research into the process of generating practice in collaboration with people in the field. The process of developing the model practice involved 1) identifying problems and difficulties the parent and child are facing, 2) cultivating the ways to provide the hands-on experience to the parent and child so that they are able to build the mutually nurturing relationship and the mother is able to build her parenting competence.