Behavior Support Using Cell-Phone Websites by Providing Information for Urgency of Treatment of Children at the Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Mariko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (20292568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMAZAKI Ryo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40163050)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords家庭 / 携帯電話サイト / 行動支援 / 子ども / 情報提供 / 緊急度 / 携帯サイト
Research Abstract
This study is proposed a cell-phone website that is provided information about the urgency of treatments to parents, choosing the symptom of the child with a cell-phone at home. Therefore, the cell-phone website was evaluated experimentally by parents and inspected the effectiveness as the method of the behavior support of the parents. If an advice about the urgency if treatment of children is taken from the cell-phone website, the uneasiness of the parent is removed, and the distress of the pediatrics may change completely.