Examining the factors hindering the early detection of developmental disorders in Japan : Problems with the Infant Medical Examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Rumiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (90169946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOTOYA Masako  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30262570)
TAKANO Akira  北陸学院大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (60083747)
INOUE Katsumi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (00176421)
TSUDA Akiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40272984)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発達障害 / 幼児健診 / 保健師 / 早期発見 / 早期介入 / 阻害要因
Research Abstract
We conducted a survey by randomly selecting public health nurses(hereafter PHNs) involved in administering the infant medical examination throughout Japan. We obtained responses from 643 PHNs. The most important objective of the infant medical examination as indicated by the PHNs is "for the early detection of slow development "in both the 18-month and 3-year old infants. However, the possibility of detecting developmental disorders through the infant medical examination was 36. 5% in the 18-month old infants and 54. 9% in the 3-year old infants. Half of the PHNs mentioned that it was difficult to screen developmental disorders.