The education program of improving Basic Life Support(BLS) ability for upper grades elementary school students
Project/Area Number |
21610009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kanae 青山学院女子短期大学, 子ども学科, 教授 (50262358)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 教育プログラム / 子ども / 救急法 / 命の大切さ |
Research Abstract |
The most major reason of children's death is accidental means. More than half of accidental means happened in no adult situation. If children can do BLS for an injured friend and survive till the rescue coming, children's life can be helped. According to that desire, we tried to make educational program of BLS for elementary school students. By contriving teaching methods, elementary school students could improve their basic life support ability. All processes must be divided into small units. The drill training ; teachers instructed one by one and students did it by themselves step by step and repeat, was found to be effective. Adding that, we knew that the group study ; collaborating with friends, helping and confirming each other, can improve their practical skill and reliability. As for pressing the patient's breast(heart massage), even powerless children could press effectively by using their body weight. Contrary, artificial respiration(mouth to mouth) was very difficult for children with small lung capacity and hands. We concluded that if children could not do artificial respiration effectively, they should not persist on continuing ineffective artificial respiration but they should do pressing patient's breast which they can do certainly during waiting an ambulance and/or rescue specialists. When using tools, their dominant hand, the location and orientation and gaze affect children's performance of BLS strongly. From those observations, we knew that teachers should teach children where they should see and good position of tools. Based on those results and knowledge, we made education program of BLS for elementary school students. We have compiled it into electric files and contained in CD for elementary school teachers for using in their classroom.