A Study to Reconstruct Japanese Language Education for both Native-and Non-Native Japanese Children in Regard to Linguistic Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Junko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (30273733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Kazuko  トロント大学, 名誉教授 (70351161)
TOMOZAWA Akie  桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (10149643)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Masaaki  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (10314262)
KAMIDE Hitomi  大阪府八尾市立小学校, 教諭
SAKURAI Chiho  専修大学, 国際交流センター, 非常勤講師
WURIGA  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 博士後期課程
SON Seishi  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 博士後期課程
KONDO Mika  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本語教育 / 母語 / 公立小学校 / 二言語評価 / 対話型読書力評価 / OBC / 中国ルーツ児童 / CLD 児(Culturally Linguistically Diverse Children 文化的言語的に多様な子ども) / 言語環境 / バイリンガル教育 / 日本語 / 中国語 / 読書力 / 言語能力評価 / 外国人児童生徒 / 読書力テスト(DRA-J) / 日本語・国語 / 言語能力測定 / カナダ:フランス:ドイツ:米国 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
We conducted the Oral proficiency test for Bilingual Children (OBC) and the Developmental Reading Assessment (DRA) in the two languages to the Culturally Linguistically Diverse (CLD) Children originated from China in a public elementary school in Osaka Prefecture. We also asked the parents of those Chinese pupils to fill in the questionnaire, asking them about the linguistic background and environment and daily activities that enhance children’s language learning. It was found that many bilingual children had lost their L1 proficiency and have been left without an access to printed materials in their mother tongue, with very few pupils keeping themselves literate in both languages.