A research for developmental disorders using the eye-movement measure and the brain functional near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yuri  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (90294074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Yasushi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (60311198)
TANIIKE Masako  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (30263289)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords広汎性発達障害 / 眼球運動計測 / サッカード / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / バイオマーカー / サッケード
Research Abstract
In this study, we adopted a very simple behavioral paradigm in which subjects are asked to maintain their eyes on the central fixation point and to simply follow peripheral visual stimuli by rapid eye movements(saccades). It has been shown previously that ADHD have problems with visual fixation and visually guided saccades. Here, we examined whether interactions between fixation and saccades are regulated appropriately in ADHD. We took advantage of gap effect, in which saccade initiation is facilitated by disappearance of the central fixation point before appearance of a peripheral target. Consistent with the previous studies, we confirmed that (1) reaction times were longer in ADHD than typically developing children(TD), and (2) reaction times were decreased with ages in both ADHD and TD. Furthermore, we found that gap effects were attenuated in ADHD regardless of ages. Besides, there was no correlation between gap effects and ADHD-RS or CBCL, suggesting that gap effects might capture deficits that cannot be identified by qualitative behavioral evaluation. This attenuation of the gap effect could become an objective measurement to support diagnosis and treatment of ADHD quantitatively.