Study on the design of the street spaces considering traffic safety and anti-crime for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Chiaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80325513)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通計画・国土計 / 交通事故 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 防犯環境設計 / 通学路計画 / 交通計画・国土計画
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to consider the influence of the physical factors of school zone on the traffic accidents and the criminal incidences targeting the school children. The proposed model describes the distributions of traffic accident and criminal incidence in the school zone, and each physical factor as explanatory variable isgiven the parameter which represents the influenceon the human behavior. As the result of the application to actual situations, the model provided reasonable predictions for distributions of trafficaccidents and criminal incidences in the school zone. In addition, we can quantify the influence of the physical factors.