Clarification of child-rearing factors of toddlers at high-risk for dental caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHITA Yumiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10304958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10170515)
FUKUDA Hideki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70294064)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子ども / う蝕 / ハイリスク / 育児要因
Research Abstract
Dental caries' prevalence was increased from 3. 7% at the age of 1. 5 years to 31. 3% at the age of 3 years. We conducted multiple logistic regression analyses for 2-year increment of dental caries(dft) in children. We selected both oral health condition of children at baseline and mother-related health behaviors for independent variables. The results of this study demonstrated that dental caries of children was significantly associated with" excessive accumulation of dental plaque"," eating between meals three or more times", and" no usage of fluoride mouthrinses/ toothpastes at home". Moreover, dental caries of children was significantly associated with mother-related health behaviors.