Relationships among pediatric sleep problems, problem behavior, gastroesophageal reflux and oral parafunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Katsuyoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80381185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Shouichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科歯科矯正学分野, 教授 (80295807)
OHMURE Haruhito  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科歯科矯正学分野, 講師 (00404484)
NAGAYAMA Kunihiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60583458)
UEDA Hirotaka  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10583445)
YAGI Takakazu  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10346166)
永田 順子  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50264429)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児 / 睡眠障害 / 問題行動 / GERD / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 胃食道逆流 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / GSRS / 顎口腔機能異常
Research Abstract
We ivestigated the sleep disturbances, problem behavior, and symptoms of the gastroesophageal reflux of primary school children and junior high school children(total : 6087, boys : 3017, girls : 3070, age : 6-15 years old). In the problem behavior group, the symptoms of GERD and sleep disturbances were significantly more observed. Also, skipping breakfast, taking supper with part of their family, and shorter conversation at or after the supper and bruxism and clenching during sleep were significantly more observed than in the normal behavior group. It was suggested that the problem behavior has associations with dietary habit, sleep bruxism and clenching, and GERD symptoms.