Project/Area Number |
21610018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research Institution | Yamanashi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Masae 山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 教授 (50105970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTOMO Yukiko 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (00286121)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 子ども / 世代間関係 / 直系制家族 / 長期反復調査 / 社会学 |
Research Abstract |
How parents support their children's leaving home, independence, career choice and marriage, and how do the children recognize these were analyzed from the perspective of generation and international comparison. As a result, higher education are found in younger generation, so child-rearing and the education expenses burden by parents are heavy. Marriage is no longer the conditions of being independent, but the meaning has changed to becoming independent in life. A rural family is comparatively stable in life, but these actual issues emerged from survey to young people : job shortage, needy parents, support beyond generation, e. g. a grandchild's tuition is given by grandparents' pension, or a family's life supported by a child's scholarship. From international comparative research, in order to cope with international community, the importance of the modality of child-rearing which takes the Japanese family's culture and tradition into consideration and its support has been pointed out.