Effect of offspring on dam behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TADANO Takeshi  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (80104082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWASAI Osamu  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50296018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Yuichiro  東京有明医療大学 (50057361)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsうつ病 / 育児放棄 / 母性行動 / ドパミン / 統合失調症
Research Abstract
Olfactory bulbectomy(OBX) animals are considered a putative model of depression. In this study, we investigated the change of maternal behavior in OBX mice. The number of OBX mother's pups significantly decreased per day. The causes were suggested that OBX disrupted both the onset of maternal behavior and reward function. Furthermore, the behavioral data demonstrated that the disruption of maternal behavior in OBX mothers is related to depressed dopaminergic function in the central nervous system induced by OBX. However, our findings concerning dopaminergic function suggest that the disruptions in OBX mice are not simply due to changes in tyrosine hydroxylase levels or dopamine receptor number in the nucleus accumbens.