The formation of daycare services and residential care services for the needs of the society : From the aspect of time study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIDA Mizue  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (80171982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Sachiko  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10060667)
KONUMA Hajime  小田原女子短期大学, 食物学科, 教授 (70279579)
OSHIMA Michiko  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10289910)
TAKAHASHI Hisao  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90341784)
YAMADA Mitsuko  静岡福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40279691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Masakazu  桜美林大学, 心理教育学系, 教授 (30016521)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 育成環境 / 研修・専門性 / 保育・養護サービス / 生活時間 / モデル化 / 児童福祉政策 / ワークライフバランス / 保育養護ニーズ / 生活時間調査
Research Abstract
This research is about the discovery of the facts and problems of daycare services and residential care services for the needs of the society through time study. The field study was done through two groups : the urban area(A) and the local area(B), public and private daycare service centers and residential care service centers were subjects of the study, and 1, 533 effective responses were gathered.
The subjects were focused on making connections between the needs of the society and the childcare workers' willingness to continue their work :(1) work and work place, problems of system of supervision and training,(2) the livelihood time, including their work place, and home. The goal was to find out the problems of daycare services and residential care services for the needs of the society.