Child Development and Intergeneration in Community-Using the Life tools of Earlier Generation as the Play for the Early Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts (2011)
Doho University (2010)
Shiraume Gakuen University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Toshiko  名古屋芸術大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (60086006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSANO Athuko  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (00180034)
SHUTO Hisae  白梅学園短期大学, 実習指導センター, 助教 (80585117)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子どもの発達 / 世代間交流 / 幼児 / 後期高齢者 / 労働的遊び / 子ども-道具-高齢者の三項関係 / 生活様式 / 地域 / 地域での聞き取り / 実験から実践へ / 自然な関わり / 保育カリキュラム化 / 高齢者 / 子ども / 相互互恵的発達 / 主導的活動 / 地域に根差した素材・用具 / 民生委員・社会福祉協議会・行政 / かつての生活用具)
Research Abstract
Japanese children now are eating and using things without knowing the process of being made. To know the process of making things means that children can understand their relation with those things. So we go ahead with this execution to precede the inner hearts of children. On the other hand, old age people who know the process of making things are losing the meaning of their necessity nowadays.
Play is the center for children and they enjoy making tools for life as play. So we have been trying to exploit the old age people to show the model of hand-made life tools and to teach children how to make them.
In the process of our efforts above, both children and old age people can get the main challenge for their development by supporting of middle age people. They need one another and can get their feeling of entity. Moreover, we could know the two-way learning tendency in both children and old age people. Children enjoy the process of making life tools just for fun and then move to make better tools. Old age people aimed to make good tools for life and moved to enjoy the process of making them by watching the children's style.
We have known that children and old age people learn together, teach together, not one-way flow from old age people to children. We also have known that our cultures of human-beings are relayed spirally to the younger generation. This relation will be expanded to their living area and make it cross relation region.