Promoting Podiatric Health in Children through Shoe Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATASE Mayumi  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30269691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shin  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70178482)
ABE Kaoru  新潟福祉医療大学, 医療技術部, 准教授 (20445901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords靴教育 / 人間工学 / ユニバーサルデザイン / ものの正しい使い方教育 / 足の健康 / 教育手法 / 教材開発 / 子ども靴 / 靴教育絵本 / 啓発教材開発 / 子ども / 足 / 健康教育 / 成長発達
Research Abstract
Shoes play an important role in supporting an upright stance for all humans, and children's shoes especially are crucial in aiding correct physical development and movement during developmental years. However, Japanese have a relatively short history of shoe-wearing, and previous research has shown their lack of knowledge about shoe functionality. The issue has been of concern to some educators and doctors, but unfortunately no measures have been taken to rectify resulting problems in the general population. Our research is an interdisciplinary project aimed at ensuring the podiatric health and physiologically correct development of Japanese children by engaging in "shoe education" for children themselves, their parents, and teachers of all kinds from daycare through high-school. Enacted on a nationwide scale, our efforts to overcome Japanese lack of knowledge about correct shoe use include daycare professionals, junior-high and high-school teachers, apparel scholars, ergonomics specialists, biomechanics researchers, orthopedists, pediatricians, and members of the shoe industry. We studied the effectiveness of various pedagogical methodologies about the topics of shoe selection, size measurement, and shoe-wearing itself.