The effect of physical activity and nutrient intake on the changes in the body composition of Nepalese children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Takehira  九州共立大学, スポーツ学部, 助教 (90522300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAKI Tetsuro  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (20101470)
SAITO Atsushi  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 准教授 (90195975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMIYA Shuichi  九州大学, 名誉教授
YOSHIMIZU Yutaka  久留米大学, 名誉教授
NABETANI Teru  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 教授
YAMASHITA Fumi  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児 / 発育発逹 / 身体組成 / 身体活動量 / 栄養素摂取量 / ネパール / 発育発達 / fat-free mass index / fat mass index
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine the physical activity and the nutrient intake of the children from agricultural and urban areas in Nepal, and to determine the effect that such differences have in changes in the body composition of children. Data from 1, 352 children ranging from 3 to 12 years of age were used for these analyses. A significant local difference was found in the physical activity and nutrient intake. The total energy consumption of the children in agricultural areas was higher than in urban areas, and the total energy intake of the urban children was higher than that of children from agricultural areas. The difference in these energy balances led to differences in the fat mass, but not in the fat-free mass. These results suggested that the establishment of desirable exercise habits and eating habits from childhood was necessary.