| Project/Area Number |
21610028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
MAZUKA Reiko 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 言語発達研究チーム, チームリーダー (00392126)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Hideaki 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (70308261)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ICHIKAWA Akira 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80241933)
TAJIMA Keiichi 法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70366821)
| Research Collaborator |
MIYAZAWA Kouki 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 言語発達研究チーム, Junior Research Associate,研究員 (90631656)
RICARDO Hoffman bion Stanford University, Stanford CA, USA, Department of Psychology, Graduate Student
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | シミュレーション / 母音獲得 / 長短母音 / 対乳児音声 / SOM / 音声学 / 画像、音声等認識 / 情報工学 / 認知科学 / 教育系心理学 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 |
| Research Abstract |
The goal of the present project was to investigate how the nature of infant-directed speech(IDS) differs from that of adult-directed speech(ADS), and what functions the properties of IDS may play for infants phonological acquisition. In particular, we focused on the vowel category acquisition. In acquiring vowel categories, based on the quality differences(i. e.,/a/,/i/,/u/,/e/,/o/), SOM models that were developed for ADS were able to learn similar categories from IDS as well. The distinction between short and long vowels, however, turned out to be particularly challenging. That was because the actual duration of the vowels varied widely independent of whether it is phonologically short or long, and we are continuing our research into what additional information will be necessary for a model to acquire the long-short vowel distinction.