Health effects from radiation exposure of the fetus and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yoshiya  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, プログラムリーダー (10201550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Mayumi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 主任研究員 (70218204)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKINUMA Shizuko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, チームリーダー (20392219)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康影響 / 胎児 / 放射線被ばく / 発達期被ばく / 放射線 / 発がん / 寿命短縮
Research Abstract
Assessing the impact of radiation exposure during fetal development and childhood, and identifying protective measures are matters of urgency. Using a mouse model, we analyzed the effect of the age-at-exposure on lifespan shortening, the accumulation of mutations in tissues, and the mutation frequency in induced cancers. The newborn period was found to be the most radiation-sensitive compared with fetal and adult stages, and the mutation frequency was altered in an age-dependent manner, providing an important oppotunity for further analysis.