Research on ultra low-dose next-generation computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21611001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUDO Hiroyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60221933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Tohoru  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10197311)
TAKIZAWA Hotaka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40303705)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医用画像 / CT / 画像処理 / 画像再構成 / 逆問題 / 被曝 / コンプレストセンシング / MAP推定 / 被曝量
Research Abstract
Recent developments in CT technology enabled generating high-quality 3-D and 4-D images. However, necessary patient dose per each CT examination is increasing very much. In this research, we investigated fundamentals and applications of ultra low-dose new-generation CT based on the following two principles. The first principle is called interior CT, in which x-rays are radiated only to small region-of-interests such as heart or breast. The second principle is called sparse-view CT, in which only a limited number of projections are measured. Consequently, we established fundamentals of the next-generation CT and demonstrated their feasibilities.