Accuracy improvement of tumor tracking system and simulation for intensity modulated irradiation or scanning irradiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21611002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERUNUMA Toshiyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助手 (40361349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAE Takeji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60162278)
SAKURAI Hideyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50235222)
YASUOKA Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50200499)
NISHIO Teiji  国立がん研究センター, 東病院・臨床開発センター系・粒子線医学開発分野, ユニット長 (40415526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動体追跡 / マーカーレス / 呼吸同期 / 高精度放射線治療 / 腫瘍追跡 / パターンマッチング / マシンラーニング / X線透視 / リアルタイム / 高度変調 / スキャニング照射 / 強度変調
Research Abstract
We developed a advanced tumor-tracking system by improving hardware & software. And the function that estimates precision of tumor tracking was developed. The required conditions which provide precise tracking were clarified from test of many tracking algorithms and the precision function. And the dose distribution was calculated from result of tumor tracking.