Construction of multidisciplinary improvement for radiation treatment machine between multi-institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21611004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Masahiko (2010-2011)  大阪大学, 大学院医学系・研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (90186594)
井上 武宏 (2009)  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10159981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIDA Iori  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10425431)
TAKAHASHI Takahashi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (40353461)
小泉 雅彦  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授(常勤) (90186594)
Research Collaborator AKINO Yuuichi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院博士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療 / 品質管理 / 多施設調査 / 国内施設リスク予測 / 医学物理士 / 精度管理
Research Abstract
In order to verify the accuracy of quality assurance(QA) for radiation treatment between multi-institutions, beam output and irradiation accuracy were evaluated using radiochromic films, with postal audit to associated hospitals with Osaka University. In case of the results that exceeded the range of tolerance, re-commissioning or re-measurements were proposed in the specific institution. A questionnaire was sent to multi-institutions. The correlation between irradiation methods which consisted of conventional or advanced modalities, and QA equipments was investigated. Based on these results, minimum QA equipment requirements were proposed.