New QC・QA method with traceable point-like sources for PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21611007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tomoyuki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (10276181)
Research Collaborator ODA Keiichi  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70224235)
WADA Yasuhiro  理化学研究所, 分子イメージング科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (40382197)
SATO Yasushi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (90357153)
MURAYAMA Hideo  放射線医学総合研究所, 研究員 (50166310)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医学物理学 / 放射線物理学 / 品質管理 / 校正 / 標準化 / 点状線源 / PET / 定量性 / 点状放射線源 / トレーサビリティ / クロスキャリブレーション / 性能評価
Research Abstract
Quality control and quality assurance(QC・QA) are crucial for accurate quantification of PET imaging. In order to improve the reliability and convenience of the methodology for determining calibration factors and for evaluating the quantitative aspects of physics characteristics of PET scanners, a set of new methods based on the use of new traceable point-like sources has been developed in this research project.