Microtomographic analysis of biological tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21611009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Ryuta  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70272482)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体組織 / 三次元構造 / マイクロトモグラフィ / 神経回路 / マイクロCT / マイクロトモグラフィー / マイクロCT
Research Abstract
Computed tomography (CT) is a noninvasive technique for visualizing three-dimensional structures. Tomographic slices are reconstructed from a series of projection images acquired by a rotational scan. The application of x-ray microscopic approaches to CT analysis has led to the visualization of the three-dimensional microstructures of biological samples. We determined three-dimensional cellular and subcellular structure of human cerebral cortex stained with high atomic-number probes. The obtained structure indicated that the neuronal networks and capillary vessel architectures were visualized as the three-dimensional distribution of x-ray absorption coefficients. The capillary microstructures were used as a template to fabricate a resin model of capillary blood vessels. These results indicated that x-ray microtomography is a potential method of visualizing human tissue structures.