Originally Synthesized Oxy-Redox Sensitive Contrast Substances for in vivo Mapping of Tissue Redox and Oxidant Status in Cancer Using High Field MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21611011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ZHELEV Zhivko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (60511532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Ichio  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (10319519)
BAKALOVA Rumiana  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (30469936)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMRI / Cancer / Nitroxyl / ニトロキシルラジカル / 酸化還元 / ESR / マウス / 酸化還元状態 / 大腸がん / 高磁場MRI / フリーラジカル / 電子スピン共鳴 / nitroxide / neuroblastoma
Research Abstract
I investigated the redox potential, hydrophobicity and T_1 relaxivity of 15 redox sensitive nitroxide probes, using voltametry, EPR spectroscopy and T_1 weighted MRI. The probes were classified in three groups, depending on their hydrophobicity-hydrophilic, slightly hydrophobic and strongly hydrophobic. In each group the probes were classified in two subgroups, depending on its resistance to reduction-rapidly reducing and slowly reducing. Four probes were selected for application in imaging of tissue redox activity in experimental animals using MRI. I established that there is difference in tissue redox activity between early and moderate/terminal stage of cancer development, as well as between tumor core and tumor periphery.