Standardization of patient dosimetry for interventional radiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21611012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORITAKE Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50450432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAE Takeji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60162278)
CHIDA Koichi  東北大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20323123)
MATSUMARU Yuji  沖中記念成人病研究所, 沖中研究所, 研究員 (70323300)
MIZUNO Yusuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (80433192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Mikito  沖中記念成人病研究所, 沖中研究所, 研究員 (80450229)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインターベンショナル・ラジオロジー / 医療被ばく / 蛍光ガラス線量計 / 皮膚透過線量 / 診断参考レベル / 国際放射線防護委員会 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー
Research Abstract
Interventional radiology is increasingly being adopted in the treatment of various diseases because of its low invasiveness. However, the entrance skin doses (ESDs) exceed several Gy for each procedure in most cases. We therefore built a system for precise mapping of ESDs using a number of radiophotoluminescence glass dosimeters to reduce the dose of patient. We also concluded that the precise dose mapping accompanied by monitoring of angiographic parameters during the procedure should contribute to reducing X-ray dose accumulation.