Development of systems approach methodology for optimized design of biomass energy system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21612001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomass energy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Toshihiko  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20260416)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマス / バイオフュエル / エネルギーシステム / 再生可能エネルギー / 最適設計 / 地域特性 / 輸送問題 / 環境影響 / エネルギー作物 / 木質バイオマス / 畜産バイオマス / 国際輸送 / エネルギーセキュリティ
Research Abstract
In this study, the methodology to evaluate the energy balance, economic impact, and environmental impact of biomass energy system is developed. The biomass energy system, which consists of resource node, transportation node, fuel production node, and energy conversion node, considering local characteristics is designed. As results of this study, the improvement of energy conversion efficiency and the rate of material recycle, the economic ripple effects in the local area, and the forwarding the low carbon society are expected