Direct ethanol production from biomass by basidiomycetes capable of fermenting various sugars into ethanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21612006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomass energy
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kenji  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80283969)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオエタノール / バイオマス / バイオリファイナリー / リグノセルロース / 担子菌 / 発酵 / 統合バイオプロセス
Research Abstract
We newly isolated and identified a strain of the white rot fungus Trametes versicolor and a strain of the brown rot fungus Neolentinus lepideus that were capable of efficiency fermenting xylose. Both fungi are potential organisms with the ability to produce ethanol from various carbohydrates. Our findings suggest that these fungi with fermentability of C5 and C6 sugars possess well-balanced conversion systems for cost-effective and environmental friendly ethanol production from lignocellulosic biomass.