Application to Hydrogen Production by Photosynthetic Organism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21612007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomass energy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Miwa  愛媛大学, 無細胞生命科学工学研究センター, 准教授 (80312255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光合成電子伝達系 / 光合成電子伝達 / 光化学系II / 酸素発生 / 副次的電子移動 / 好熱性ラン藻 / 部位特異的変異 / 反応中心
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is construction of system that photosynthetic organism acquires production of hydrogen by coupled with photosynthetic electron transfer under the sun light without any nutrition. In this study, I tried, first, to elucidate control mechanisms of water oxidation in Photosystem II, next to produce mutants accelerated water oxidation rate, then to establish expression of foreign gene, and transport into lumenal space of thylakoid membranes.