Engineering of a protein that enhances cellulose saccharification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21612009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomass energy
Research Institution公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター (2011)
Iwate Biotechnology Research Center (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Takumi  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生物資源研究部, 主任研究員 (80423036)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセルロース / 糖化 / エクスパンシン / タンパク質生産 / グルカナーゼ / 植物細胞壁 / 加水分解酵素 / リコンビナントタンパク質 / カタツムリ
Research Abstract
A protein(S-protein) that increased the cell wall extensibility was partially purifiedfrom Roman snail. The internal peptide sequences were determined and its cDNA wascloned. Recombinant protein produced by Aspergillus oryzae showed no hydrolyticactivity but to enhanceβ-gluca hydrolysis that was catalyzed by cell wall-degradingenzymes. The results suggest that the S-Protein, expansin-like protein, loosen theinteraction betweenβ-glucans, which was more susceptible to cell wall-degradingenzymes.