Analysis of microstructure in brain activation area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21613001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Non-invasive neuroimaging
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (80261361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Ikuhiro  情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (60374716)
THA Khin khin  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (20451445)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMRI / 血行動態 / 微小循環 / 脳機能 / fMRI
Research Abstract
We performed the same fMRI(functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging) study for different head positions by tilting the volunteer's head and showed that the activation area is strongly influenced by the orientation of the draining vein from the activation focus where the neurons are activated. And we showed that the MR signal from the cortex capillary bed contains signal from interstitial fluid which may depend on oxygen concentration in tissue, and that the sum of the BOLD(Blood oxygenation level-dependent) signals from the activation focus correlates quantitatively with the sum of the peak-to-peak amplitude of the evoked potential responses.