Effects of transcranial DC stimulation on cortico-basal ganglionic loop studied by fMRI, EEG and PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21613003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Non-invasive neuroimaging
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIMA Tatsuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20324618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWAMOTO Nobukatsu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90397547)
MATSUHASHI Masao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40456885)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経頭蓋的直流刺激法 / 脳可塑性 / 皮質基底核ループ / 経頭蓋的直流刺激 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 皮質-基底核ループ / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法
Research Abstract
Transcranial direct current stimulation(tDCS) was recently introduced in neuroscience and neurologic researches as one of the new brain stimulation techniques. In this research project, we investigated the brain mechanism of tDCS effects with special interests to cortico-basal ganglionic loop by using multimodal imaging. These findings enables us to study the tDCS effects from various perspectives and can lead to further researches in this field.