Project/Area Number |
21613004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Non-invasive neuroimaging
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OISHI Naoya 京都大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40526878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUYAMA Hidenao 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90181297)
SAWAMOTO Nobukatsu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90397547)
MATSUHASHI Masao 京都大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40456885)
ASO Toshihiko 京都大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員 (50397543)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 拡散強調MRI / fMRI / Bloch-Torrey方程式 / デフォルトモードネットワーク / Bloch-Torry方程式 / 非神経-血流カップリング / ワーキングメモリタスク / 乳幼児MRI / RFシールド |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated physiological background of diffusion weighted fMRI signal and its applications. Bloch-Torrey equation, the governing equation on diffusion weighted MRI signal, was solved analytically and optimum parameters in DfMRI measurement were successfully derived theoretically. As applications, DfMRI technique was applied to Kanji two-back working memory task and default mode network task. Their results suggest that DfMRI signal is immune from vascular effect in contrast to BOLD signal.