Functional neuroimaging of speech perception in the infant brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21613006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Non-invasive neuroimaging
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HOMAE Fumitaka  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (20533417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGA Gentaro  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00272477)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知神経科学 / 発達脳科学 / 言語獲得 / 音声知覚 / 脳機能計測
Research Abstract
We postulated that the development of the brain, which is the biological foundation of language, facilitates language acquisition during infancy. In this project, we used functional neuroimaging to examine how infants perceive information in spoken language. We found that, in 3-month-old infants, the presentation of speech sounds resulted in selective activation in localized brain regions and modulation of the functional relationship between multiple cortical regions. Our findings indicated the importance of determining the interaction between the structural and functional development of the brain to elucidate the nature of language and, further, of human beings.