A study of the clinical features of PIB-negative dementia patients in amyloid PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21613007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Non-invasive neuroimaging
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (90254391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATAKA Suzuka  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究医 (40549755)
MIKI Takami  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90174002)
WATANABE Yasuyoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (40144399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsアミロイドPET / アルツハイマー病 / バイオマーカー / アミロイド陰性認知症 / アミロイドペット / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 高齢者タウオパチー
Research Abstract
Background/Aims : We previously found that some cases of clinically diagnosed Alzheimer's disease(AD) were rated as Pittsburgh compound-B(PiB)-negative by amyloid imaging(ie, cases of PiB-negative dementia). These may involve diseases that do not have pathological amyloid accumulation in the brain, such as dementia with Lewy bodies(DLB), frontotemporal lobar degeneration(FTLD), argyrophilic grain disease(AGD), and neurofibrillary tangle-predominant dementia(NFTD), as well as AD itself. The present study was designed to analyze the clinical features of PiB-negative dementia patients in detail with cerebrospinal fluid(CSF) analysis and neuroradiological tests. Methods : Of the 64 cases of clinically diagnosed AD, 14 were rated PiB-negative with PiB-positron emission tomography(PET). Eleven of these were further analyzed using CSF biomarker levels and findings from magnetic resonance imaging(MRI), fluorodeoxyglucose(FDG)-PET,<123>^I-metaiodobenzylguanidine(MIBG) myocardial scintigraphy, and voxel-based morphometry(VBM). Results : When examined by<123>^I-MIBG myocardial scintigraphy, the PiB-negative dementia group differed slightly from the healthy control group in both the early and delayed phases, and the H/M ratio was significantly higher in the PiB-negative dementia group than in the DLB group. Analyses of CSF biomarkers and MRI and FDG-PET findings among the 11 cases of PiB-negative dementia suggested AGD in 3 cases, FTLD in 3 cases, NFTD in 1 case, and AD in 2 cases. Conclusion : PiB-negative dementia is unlikely to include DLB, while it most likely includes diseases of tauopathy, such as FTLD, AGD, and NFTD. A better understanding of PiB-negative dementia is expected to further improve the accuracy of clinical diagnosis of AD.