A phenomena of resonance of MEG and EEG signal in sensory cortexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21613008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Non-invasive neuroimaging
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
UCHIKAWA Yoshinori  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90147455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Keita  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10366403)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
We measured auditory steady state responses(ASSRs) in magneto-encephalogram to the sinusoidal amplitude modulated tone superimposed with ongoing white noise of various intensities. The power and phase coherence of the ASSR were investigated and stochastic resonance(SR) was indicated by increased synchrony to the stimulus and by increase in power of the ASSR when there was certain amount of noise compared with those measured without the noise. We also measured the hearing threshold for the noise alone and found that the optimum noise intensity for SR was slightly larger than the threshold for most of the subjects. As the power and coherence curves plotted against the noise to signal ratio varied considerably among subjects, we used the maximum values of power and phase coherence as test statistics for testing the group data.